site stats
[…] (b) Based upon its review, the court shall make one of the following determinations and shall, if appropriate, appoint counsel: 1. The applicant is not indigent. 2. dustworks twitter https://antiguedadesmercurio.com

Attorneys’ Fees and Costs When Litigating Against an ... - DSK Law

Webb6 jan. 2016 · Another statutory provision that permits the recovery of attorneys’ fees is Section 718.303 (1), Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part: Actions for damages or for injunctive relief, or both, for failure to comply with these provisions may be brought by the association or by a unit owner against: (a) The association. (b) A unit owner. WebbFla. Stat. § 768.79 permits a defendant to recover attorneys’ fees if he or she served an offer of judgment which was rejected by the plaintiff and the plaintiff is ultimately awarded an amount at least 25 percent less than the sum offered by the defendant.